Privacy Statement


CIÉ respects your privacy

This Privacy Statement is issued by the Córas Iompair Éireann Group of Companies of Heuston Station, Dublin 8 (“CIÉ”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

CIÉ respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact us at info@cie.ie or you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@cie.ie.


Links to non-CIÉ websites

CIÉ websites may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. CIÉ is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties.


Personal Data that we Collect and Process

We collect and process personal data relating to you in connection with your use of this website and when you contact us or make a property enquiry. The types of personal data you provide to us may include:

  • your name and e-mail address
  • any other information relating to you that you provide to us when you contact us or make a property enquiry

Requirement to Provide Personal Data

You are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with any personal data. However, when you contact us in order to submit a comment or query, or to make a property enquiry, we will process your name and e-mail address, and any other information that you provide to us in your communication.


Children's privacy

CIÉ is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. CIÉ does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16 and CIÉ does not target its websites to children under 16.


How CIÉ uses your personal data and non-personal information

CIÉ uses your personal data to communicate with you, to respond to your comment, query or property enquiry, to help you complete a transaction or order and to provide service and support.


Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal bases on which we process your personal data are:

  • that this is necessary for the performance of tasks that we carry out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us by law;
  • that this is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that applies to us;
  • that this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you; or
  • in limited circumstances, that you have given your consent for the processing.

Who CIÉ shares your information with

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes including:

  • to third parties who we engage to provide services to us in, such as outsourced service providers, IT service providers, professional advisers and auditors;
  • to other members of our corporate group;
  • to other public authorities and bodies where required or permitted by law, such as the Gardaí or other law enforcement authorities for the purposes of the prevention, investigation or detection of crime.

CIÉ will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.


Retention

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.


Transfers

In connection with the above we may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers. These may include entering into a contract governing the transfer that contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission or, in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. If you would like to receive further details of the measures that we have taken in this regard, please contact us at dpo@cie.ie.


Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to access your personal data;
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller; and
  • where our processing of your personal data is based on you having provided consent, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, or have comments or questions about our Privacy Statement, please contact us at:

Córas Iompair Éireann

Heuston Station

Dublin 8

Ireland

E-mail:dpo@cie.ie

Changes to this statement

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. The Privacy Statement will specify the latest date on which the terms have been amended.


Complaints

If you are not happy with the way we are using your personal data or how we facilitate your rights or comply with our obligations under applicable data protection law, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.

Revision:May 2018

 

 

NTA website link
     Accessibility
TFI website link