Privacy Policy

CIÉ Respects Your Privacy


This Privacy Statement is issued by Córas Iompair Éireann, having its head office at Heuston Station, Dublin 8 (“CIÉ”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

CIÉ respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use and the uses (including disclosure to third parties) we make of such data. CIÉ is the controller of the data that we collect.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact us at property@cie.ie or you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@cie.ie

 

Personal data that we collect and process

We collect and process personal data relating to you in connection with the sale, letting and management of CIÉ property. The types of personal data you provide to us may include:

  • your name, address, phone number and e-mail address;  
  • any other information relating to you that you provide to us when we are in contact with you.

Requirement to provide personal data

When you contact us in connection with the sale, letting and management of property in the ownership of CIÉ or in connection with infrastructural transport projects, there are some pieces of information that you must provide to us for such purposes, such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and bank details.

If you do not provide the information required for these purposes, we will not be able to put a contract in place with you or perform our existing contract with you, we will be unable to share information with you in relation to available property opportunities or respond to you in relation to property queries.  

How CIÉ uses your personal data and non-personal information

Unless you are informed otherwise at the time when your personal data is collected, the provision of your personal data is necessary for contacting you in relation to the sale, letting and management of property in the ownership of CIÉ or in connection with infrastructural transport projects.

As well as collecting personal data from you directly, we also may receive or obtain information from third parties including solicitors, government bodies and property agents.
 

Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal bases on which we process your personal data in the manner described are:
  • that this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

  • that this is necessary for the performance of tasks that we carry out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us by law;

  • that this is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that applies to us.

Who CIÉ shares your information with

  • We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes including:

  • to third parties who we engage to provide services to us in, such as outsourced service providers, IT service providers, professional advisers and auditors;

  • to other members of our corporate group;

  • to other public authorities and bodies where required or permitted by law, such as the Gardaí or other law enforcement authorities for the purposes of the prevention, investigation or detection of crime and the Valuation Office.

  • CIÉ will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.

Retention

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.

Your rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:
  • The right to access your personal data;
  • The right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data; and
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, or have comments or questions about our Privacy Statement, please contact us at:

Córas Iompair Éireann

Heuston Station
Dublin 8
Ireland
E-mail: dpo@cie.ie

Changes to this statement

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. The Privacy Statement will specify the latest date on which the terms have been amended.

Complaints

If you are not happy with the way we are using your personal data or how we facilitate your rights or comply with our obligations under applicable data protection law, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.

Revision: 22 Jan 2019

How are cookies used on this site?

https://www.cie.ie uses cookies only for functionality that is strictly necessary for the performance of the website. Cookies on this website do not collect or retain any personal data.  This website uses session cookies. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website i.e. to allow pages to remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages and to enhance website security. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are generally erased when you close your browser or after 20 minutes of inactivity.

We use a session cookie to remember your language preference when viewing the site. This session cookie is erased when you close your browser or after 20 minutes of inactivity.

https://www.cie.ie does not use any third party or persistent cookies.

Copyright 2019 © Córas Iompair Éireann.  All rights reserved.